Local Focus – July 2010 Monthly Labor Force Statistics

In my previous post I listed Los Angeles regional closures and layoffs. While that post indicates a Los Angeles region that is still suffering major job losses, a closer look at the cities that comprise the Foothill Retail Corridor (“FRC”) presents a healthier job situation overall, but with a wide disparity within the FRC communities.

Comparatively, the FRC has a lower unemployment rate (9.3%) than Los Angeles County (13.4%) and California (12.8%), but is closer to the national average of 9.7%. However, the cities that comprise the FRC range from a very low 4.1% in Sierra Madre to a high of 14.5% in Azusa.

Please note that these numbers are from the government and they may not add due to rounding. And, I have no idea how the city of Bradbury can have an employment base of 500 with all 500 employed and still achieve an unemployment rate of 8.1%! As they say, close enough for government work.

Monthly Labor Force Data - July 2010

Monthly Labor Force Data for Cities and Census Designated Places (CDP)
July 2010 - Preliminary
Data Not Seasonally Adjusted
Area NameLabor ForceEmploymentUnemployment NumberUnemployment Rate
Source: California Economic Development Department
Altadena CDP23,80021,5002,2009.4%
Arcadia city27,50025,3002,1007.7%
Azusa city21,50018,4003,10014.5%
Bradbury city50050008.1%
Duarte city11,30010,3001,1009.4%
East Pasadena CDP3,2002,9003009.2%
Glendora city27,50025,6001,9007.0%
La Verne city18,10016,7001,4007.8%
Monrovia city20,60018,2002,40011.8%
Pasadena city75,60067,9007,80010.3%
San Dimas city19,80018,2001,6007.9%
Sierra Madre city6,7006,5003004.1%
FRC Total272,300247,00025,3009.3%
Los Angeles County 4,906,3004,251,200655,10013.4%
California18,370,00016,026,0002,344,44412.8%
United States155,270,000140,134,00015,137,0009.7%

CDP is “Census Designated Place” – a recognized community that was unincorporated at the time of the 2000 Census.

Source: California Economic Development Department